Awards 2017-08-30T10:09:41+00:00

Singapore Bowling Federation
Commendation Awards

Bowler of the Year

 Year  Name
 2009  Cherie Tan
 2010  Shayna Ng
 2011  Cherie Tan
 2012  Keith Saw
 2013  Shayna Ng
 2014  Jazreel Tan
 2015  Shayna Ng
 2016  New Hui Fen

Youth Bowler of the Year

 Year  Name
 2009  Basil Low
 2010  Darshini Krishnan
 2011  Kristin Quah
 2012  Javier Tan
 2012  Joey Yeo
 2012  Tracy See
 2013  Muhammad Jaris Goh
 2014  Joel Tan
 2015  Joey Yeo
 2016  Cheah Ray Han

Outstanding Contribution

 Year  Name
 2009  Henry Tan
 2010  William Woo (Coach)
 2011  Francis Yeo
 2012  Remy Ong
 2013  Henry Tan
 2014  Shirine Dhillon
 2015  Shirine Dhillon
 2016  Shirine Dhillon

Singapore Bowling Federation
Recognition Awards

 Year  Recipient In Recognition for
 2003  Chng Seng Mok (Vice President, STBC) In appreciation of his invaluable services as Vice President &
Head of Constitutions Committee of Singapore Tenpin Bowling Congress
 2003  Wee Hock Ho (Hon. Secretary, STBC) In appreciation of his invaluable services as Head of Finance
 2003  Remy Ong 2002 Asian Games
– Men’s Singles Gold
– Men’s Trios Gold (Remy Ong, Sam Goh & Lee Yu-Wen)
– Men’s All Events 1st Position (Non Medal Event)
– Men’s Masters Gold
 2004  Michelle Kwang Tien Mei 12th Asian Youth Championship 2003 – Doubles Gold
World Youth Championship 2003 – Doubles Gold
 2004  Valerie Teo Hui Ying 12th Asian Youth Championship 2003
– Girls Doubles Gold
– Girls Singles Silver
– Girls Masters Silver
World Youth Championship 2003 – Doubles Gold
 2004  Alice Tay Hong Keow Asian Championship 2003 – Singles Gold & Doubles Bronze
 2004  Jennifer Tan Bee Leng Asian Championship 2003 – Doubles Bronze
 2004  Dominic Lim Zhong Asian Championship 2003 – Masters Silver
 2004  Tay Hui Yiang World Youth Championship 2003 – Doubles Gold & Singles Silver
 2005  Remy Ong World Ranking Masters 2004 – 3rd Position
AMF Bowling World Cup 2004 – 3rd Position
 2005  Jazreel Tan Shi Hua II Commonwealth Youth Games 2004
– Mixed Team Gold
– Girls Doubles Silver
– Girls Masters Bronze
 2005  Tay Hui Yiang II Commonwealth Youth Games 2004
– Mixed Team Gold
– Girls doubles Silver
 2005  Aloysius Goh Jun Jie II Commonwealth Youth Games 2004
– Mixed Team Gold
– Boys Doubles Bronze
 2005  Stanley Ong Wei Qin II Commonwealth Youth Games 2004
– Mixed Team Gold
– Boys Doubles Bronze
 2006  Evelyn Chan Lu Ee  2nd Commonwealth Championship 2005
– Women’s Doubles Gold
– Women’s Singles Bronze
 2006  Jennifer Tan Bee Leng 2nd Commonwealth Championship 2005 – Women’s Doubles Gold
World Women’s Championship 2005 – Women’s Trios Silver
 2006  Alice Tay Hong Keow World Women’s Championship 2005 – Women’s Trios Silver
 2006  Valerie Teo Hui Ying World Women’s Championship 2005 – Women’s Trios Silver
 2007  Jazreel Tan Shi Hua 23rd SEA Games
– Women’s Masters Silver
– Women’s Team Bronze
 2007  Alice Tay Hong Keow 23rd SEA Games – Women’s Team Bronze
 2007  Jennifer Tan Bee Leng 23rd SEA Games – Women’s Team Bronze
 2007  Evelyn Chan Lu Ee 23rd SEA Games – Women’s Team Bronze
 2007  Michelle Kwang Tien Mei 23rd SEA Games – Women’s Team Bronze
 2007  Remy Ong 23rd SEA Games
– Men’s Masters Silver
– Men’s Team Bronze
 2007  Sam Goh Heng Soon 23rd SEA Games – Men’s Team Bronze
 2007  Terence Tan 23rd SEA Games – Men’s Team Bronze
 2007  Lee Yu-Wen 23rd SEA Games – Men’s Team Bronze
 2007  Jason Yeong-Nathan 23rd SEA Games – Men’s Team Bronze
 2008  Jasmine Yeong-Nathan 44th QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup – Women’s Champion
World Youth Championship
– Girls Singles Bronze
– Girls Team Bronze
20th Asian Tenpin Bowling Championship – Women’s Team Bronze
 2008  Jazreel Tan Shi Hua IV Commonwealth Bowling Championship
– Mixed Doubles Gold
– Women’s Singles Silver
– Women’s Master Silver
– Women’s Doubles Silver
– Women’s All Events Bronze
20th Asian Tenpin Bowling Championship – Women’s Team Bronze
 2008  New Hui Fen 22nd Asian Intercity Championship
– Women’s Masters Gold
– Women’s Team Gold
– Women’s All Events Silver
– Women’s Singles Bronze