Council Members & Committees

Council Members

No. Council Name(s) Role
 1 Mrs Jessie Phua President
 2 Dr Valerie Teo Vice President
 3 Mr Delane Lim Honorary Secretary
 4Mr William Wong Hon. Asst. Secretary
 5 Mr Goh Tser Puan Honorary Treasurer
 6Mr Tan Zhi Qiang Hon. Asst. Treasurer
 7 Dr Darren Leong Council Member
 8Mrs Florence Khemlani Council Member
 9 Ms Grace Young-Diao Council Member
 10 Mr Laurence Goh Council Member
 11 Mr Wong Soon Hwa Council Member
12 Mr William Chua Council Member

Honorary Members

No. Council Name(s) Role
 1 Mr Adrian Tan Honorary Legal Advisor

Sub-Committees

ST 1: Sports ExcellenceST 2: Industry Engagement & High ParticipationST 3: Corporate Governance ExcellenceST 4: People ExcellenceST 5: Partnership & Business Excellence
Selection Sub CommitteeSports For All Sub CommitteeAudit Sub CommitteeHR & Engagement Sub CommitteeBusiness & Fund Raising Sub Committee
Coaching Sub CommitteeSilver Generation Sub CommitteeEditorial Sub CommitteeBowlers’ Welfare Sub CommitteeResource Panel
Joint Management CommitteeCorporate Social Responsibility Sub CommitteeAppeals Sub CommitteeGrievance & Disciplinary Sub Committee

High Performance (Sports Excellence)

RoleMember
Chairman / HeadDr. Valerie Teo
MemberMr. Tan Zhi Qiang
MemberMs Dorothy Tay

Selection Sub Committee

RoleName
ChairmanMrs Jessie Phua
MemberDr. Valerie Teo
MemberMr. Tan Zhi Qiang
MemberMr. Delane Lim

Coaching Sub Committee

RoleName
ChairmanMs. Grace Young-Diao
MemberDr. Valerie Teo
MemberMr Wong Soon Hwa
MemberMr. Sid Allen
MemberMr. Melvyn Fones

Sports for All Sub Committee

RoleName
ChairmanMr. Tan Zhi Qiang
MemberDr. Valerie Teo
MemberMr. William Chua
MemberMrs. Grace Young-Diao
MemberMr. Laurence Goh
MemberMs. Dorothy Tay

Silver Generation Sub Committee

RoleName
ChairmanMr. William Chua
MemberMr. Leng C.S.
MemberMr. Ong Wei Shiong
MemberMr. Simon Soh

Audit Sub Committee

RoleName
ChairmanMr. Laurence Goh
MemberDr. Valerie Teo
MemberMr. Delane Lim
MemberMr. William Wong
MemberDr. Darren Leong

Editorial Sub Committee

RoleName
ChairmanMrs. Florence Khemlani
MemberMr William Chua

Appeals Sub Committee

RoleName
ChairmanMr. William Wong
MemberMrs. Grace Young-Diao
MemberMr. Wong Soon Hwa

HR & Engagement Sub Committee

RoleName
ChairmanMr. Delane Lim
MemberMrs. Jessie Phua
MemberDr. Valerie Teo
MemberMr. William Wong

Bowlers’ Welfare Sub Committee

RoleName
ChairpersonMs. Jasmine Yeong-Nathan
MemberMr. Mike Lam
MemberMr. Justin Lim

Grievances & Disciplinary Sub Committee

RoleName
ChairmanMr. Christopher Yeo
MemberMr Laurence Goh
MemberDr. Darren Leong

Business & Fund Raising Sub Committee

RoleName
ChairmanMr. Wong Soon Hwa & Mr. William Chua
MemberMr. Darren Lee
MemberMr. Surindranath Kaseenathan

Bowlers’ Fund Sub Committee

RoleName
ChairpersonMs. Cherie Tan
ChairpersonMr. Mohd Jaris Goh
MemberMrs. Jessie Phua
MemberMr. Goh Tser Puan

Resource Panel

RoleName
ChairmanDr. Robin Yap
MemberMr. Wee Hock Ho
MemberMr. Thomas Koh
MemberMr. Loke Tai Chuen
MemberMr. Fong Chun Cheong