Council Members & Committees

Council Members

No.  Council Name(s)  Role
 1  Mrs Jessie Phua  President
 2  Dr Valerie Teo  Vice President
 3  Mr Delane Lim  Honorary Secretary
 4 Mr William Wong  Hon. Asst. Secretary
 5  Mr Goh Tser Puan  Honorary Treasurer
 6 Mr Tan Zhi Qiang  Hon. Asst. Treasurer
 7  Dr Darren Leong  Council Member
 8 Mrs Florence Khemlani  Council Member
 9  Ms Grace Young-Diao  Council Member
 10  Mr Laurence Goh  Council Member
 11  Mr Wong Soon Hwa  Council Member
12  Mr William Chua  Council Member
13 Ms Dorothy Tay Co-opted Member

Honorary Members

No.  Council Name(s)  Role
 1  Mr Adrian Tan  Honorary Legal Advisor

Sub-Committees

ST 1: Sports Excellence ST 2: Industry Engagement & High Participation ST 3: Corporate Governance Excellence ST 4: People Excellence ST 5: Partnership & Business Excellence
Selection Sub Committee Sports For All Sub Committee Audit Sub Committee HR & Engagement Sub Committee Business & Fund Raising Sub Committee
Coaching Sub Committee Silver Generation Sub Committee Editorial Sub Committee Athlete Commission Resource Panel
Joint Management Committee Corporate Social Responsibility Sub Committee Appeals Sub Committee Grievance & Disciplinary Sub Committee

High Performance (Sports Excellence)

Role Member
Chairman / Head Dr. Valerie Teo
Member Mr. Tan Zhi Qiang
Member Ms Dorothy Tay
Member Mr. Mike Lam

Selection Sub Committee

Role Name
Chairman Mrs Jessie Phua
Member Dr. Valerie Teo
Member Mr. Tan Zhi Qiang
Member Mr. Delane Lim

Coaching Sub Committee

Role Name
Chairman Ms. Grace Young-Diao
Member Dr. Valerie Teo
Member Mr Wong Soon Hwa
Member Mr. Sid Allen
Member Mr. Melvyn Fones

Sports for All Sub Committee

Role Name
Chairman Mr. Tan Zhi Qiang
Member Dr. Valerie Teo
Member Mr. William Chua
Member Mrs. Grace Young-Diao
Member Mr. Laurence Goh
Member Ms. Dorothy Tay

Silver Generation Sub Committee

Role Name
Chairman Mr. William Chua
Member Mr. Leng C.S.
Member Mr. Ong Wei Shiong
Member Mr. Simon Soh

Audit Sub Committee

Role Name
Chairman Mr. Laurence Goh
Member Dr. Valerie Teo
Member Mr. Delane Lim
Member Mr. William Wong
Member Dr. Darren Leong

Editorial Sub Committee

Role Name
Chairman Mrs. Florence Khemlani
Member Mr William Chua

Appeals Sub Committee

Role Name
Chairman Mr. William Wong
Member Mrs. Grace Young-Diao
Member Mr. Wong Soon Hwa

HR & Engagement Sub Committee

Role Name
Chairman Mr. Delane Lim
Member Mrs. Jessie Phua
Member Dr. Valerie Teo
Member Mr. William Wong

Athlete Commission

Role Name
Chairperson Ms. Jasmine Yeong-Nathan
Member Mr. Mike Lam
Member Dr. Justin Lim

Athlete Grievances & Disciplinary Sub Committee

Role Name
Chairman Mr. Christopher Yeo
Member Mr Laurence Goh
Member Dr. Darren Leong
Member Mr. Tan Zhi Qiang

Business & Fund Raising Sub Committee

Role Name
Chairman Mr. Wong Soon Hwa & Mr. William Chua
Member Mr. Darren Lee
Member Mr. Surindranath Kaseenathan

Bowlers’ Fund Sub Committee

Role Name
Chairperson Ms. Cherie Tan
Chairperson Mr. Mohd Jaris Goh
Member Mrs. Jessie Phua
Member Mr. Goh Tser Puan

Resource Panel

Role Name
Chairman Dr. Robin Yap
Member Mr. Wee Hock Ho
Member Mr. Thomas Koh
Member Mr. Loke Tai Chuen
Member Mr. Fong Chun Cheong