Singapore Sports Awards

Singapore Sports Awards 2017-11-07T01:19:43+00:00

Sportsman of the Year

Year Name
2007 Remy Ong
2003 Remy Ong
2001 Andrew Fang Tsung Li
2000 Lim Zhong
1997 Sam Goh Heng Soon
1976 Henry Tan Yoke See

Sportswoman of the Year

Year Name
2017 New Hui Fen
2016 Shayna Ng
2014 Shayna Ng
2009 Jasmine Yeong-Nathan
1993 Grace Young
1992 Grace Young
1990 Grace Young
1986 Adelene Wee
1984 Delia Milne

Coach of the Year

Year Name
2012 William Woo Nam Fatt
2011 William Woo Nam Fatt
2010 Henry Tan Yoke See
1997 William Woo Nam Fatt
1984 Henry Tan Yoke See

Sportsboy of the Year

Year Name
2014 Muhammad Jaris Goh Bin Ali Akbar Goh
2013 Keith Saw Hui Xin

Sportsgirl of the Year

Year Name
2016 Joey Yeo
2009 Jazreel Tan
2008 Jazreel Tan
2003 Valerie Teo
1983 Adelene Wee

Team of the Year (Event)

Year Name Event
2016 Charlene Lim Jia Yi
Geraldine Ng Su Yi
Bernice Lim Hui Ying
Jasmine Yeong-Nathan
Daphne Tan Shi Jing
Joey Yeo Ruoqi
Women’s Team of Five Bronze
Asian Tenpin Bowling Championship 2016
2015 Jazreel Tan Shi Hua
Cherie Tan Shi Hua
Shayna Ng Lin Zhi
New Hui Fen
Daphne Tan Shi Jing
Joey Yeo Ruoqi
Women’s Team of Five Gold
Asian Games 2014
2006 Jennifer Tan Bee Leng
Alice Tay Hong Keow
Valerie Teo Hui Ying
Women’s Trios Team Silver
World Women Championship 2005
2003 Remy Ong
Sam Goh Heng Soon
Lee Yu Wen
Men’s Trios Team
Asian Games 2002
1997 Jack Wong Loke Chin
Tan Yong Seng
Adam Chew Yin Choi
Ricky Ng Chin Leong
Sam Goh Heng Soon
Tommy Ong Bee Chye
Men’s Team of Five Silver
Asian FIQ Championship 1996
1988 Sam Goh Hen Soon
Patrick Wee Chin Hock
Men’s Doubles Silver
World FIQ Championship 1987
1984 Henry Tan
Peter Liew
Ronnie Ng
S Y Loh
Samuel Ho
K T Ong
Men’s Team of Five Gold
SEA Games 1983
1984 Delia Milne
Lucy Low
Adelene Wee
Women’s Trios Team Gold
SEA Games 1983
1983 Bowling Team Gold – Asian FIQ Championship 1982

 


Sportsboy/Sportsgirl Team of the Year

Year Name Event
2005 Valerie Teo Hui Ying
Michelle Kwang Tien Mei
Girl’s Doubles Team Gold
Asian Youth Championship
1999 Dominic Lim Zhong
Daniel Lim
Rene Teng
Valerie Teo
Mixed Team Gold
Asian Schools Championship 1998

 


Meritorious
(Individual)

Year Name
2017 Bernice Lim Hui Ying
2017 Shayna Ng Lin Zhi
2017 Jasmine Yeong-Nathan
2016 Jazreel Tan Shi Hua
2016 Daphne Tan Shi Jing
2016 New Hui Fen
2015 Jazreel Tan Shi Hua
2014 Geraldine Ng
2014 Daphne Tan Shi Jing
2014 Cherie Tan Shi Hua
2013 Jazreel Tan Shi Hua
2013 Cherie Tan Shi Hua
2013 Daphne Tan Shi Jing
2013 Shayna Ng Lin Zhi
2012 Cherie Tan Shi Hua
2012 Daphne Tan Shi Jing
2012 Shayna Ng Lin Zhi
2012 Remy Ong
2011 Remy Ong
2010 Remy Ong
2009 Remy Ong
2008 Remy Ong
2008 Shaun Ng Qenn
2007 Valerie Teo
2005 Remy Ong
2005 Alice Tay Hong Keow
2005 Donimin Lim Zhonga
2003 Jennifer Tan Bee Leng
2003 Jesmine Ho Yen Wah
2001 Jesmine Ho Yen Wah
2000 Jennifer Tan Bee Leng
2000 Jesmine Ho Yen Wah
1999 Jesmine Ho Yen Wah
1998 Catherine Kang Kim Hong
1997 Tommy Ong Bee Chye
1997 Jesmine Ho Yen Wah
1996 Jack Wong Loke Chin
1991 Patty Hor Pheng
1989 Jack Wong Loke Chin
1987 Mike Wee Chin Heng
1985 Ronnie Ng Leong Hoe
1984 Ronnie Ng Leong Hoe
1983 Ronnie Ng Leong Hoe
1979 Wong Chin Wah
1975 Loh Sin Yun (S Y Loh)

 


Meritorious (Sportsboy/Sportsgirl)

Year Name
2011 Bernice Lim Hui Ying
2010 Basil Low Eng Howe
2010 New Hui Fen
2009 New Hui Fen
2007 Cherie Tan Shi Hua
2005 Tay Hui Yiang
2002 Valerie Teo
2000 Valerie Teo
1999 Valerie Teo
1999 Dominic Lim Zhong

 


Meritorious Team – Event (Sportsboy/Sportsgirl)

Year Name Event
2011 Bernice Lim Hui Ying
New Hui Fen
Girls Doubles Team Gold
Asian Youth Championship
2010 New Hui Fen
Krishna Darshini
Girls Doubles Team Gold
Asian Youth Games (AYG)
2015 Jazreel Tan Shi Hua
Tay Hui Yiang
Aloysius Goh Jun Jie
Stanley Ong Wei Qin
Mixed Team Gold
Commonwealth Youth Games